The Federal Persecution of Trump, Part One
[…] As President Trump’s lawyers noted in their April 26, 2023 letter to the United States House of Representatives Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence (HPSCI), they had not been allowed to review any of the documents even as of that time:
Time will tell, but would anyone put it past the Biden Regime or Jack Smith’s office to mislead the courts, the defense, the media and the public about the classification of the documents held by President Trump?
The §793(e) Espionage Act Claims & The PRA
As stated above, the Indictment charges President Trump with violating section 793(e) of the Espionage Act. Simply stated, this charge requires the Government to prove President Trump had (1) “unauthorized” possession of (2) “national defense information,” that President Trump had (3) “reason to believe the information could be used to the injury of the United States” and that he (4) “retained the material and failed to deliver it” to the Government and that he did so (5) “willfully.”